Privacy Policy

The 2cutiepatooties is committed to protecting your and your family’s personal information when using 2cutiepatooties services.

To be able to provide all 2cutiepatooties services to you, we sometimes need to gather information about you.

Every time you provide such information, we are legally required to use that information in accordance with UK law on information protection, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

The BBC website contains links to sites that are owned and operated by third parties. The BBC is not responsible for the contents of external sites; use of the site is at your own risk.

What information does the 2cutiepatooties collect about me?

If you register to participate or receive any service from the 2cutiepatooties website, such as news bulletins, competitions, live chat or wall messages, we may ask for personal information about you. The information is in the form of name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone, cellphone or birth date.

By providing details in the requested column, you allow the 2cutiepatooties and its service providers to provide the services you choose.

2cutiepatooties also uses cookies. Cookies are a small amount of information collected about your internet choice trends and allows us to customize the site with your interests. You can set internet browsers to accept all cookies, notify them if there are cookies, or are totally unwilling to accept cookies.

It is also the case that we collect IP addresses (which are unique numbers to identify certain computers or other equipment on the internet.

We use software to view IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of developing user experience. This information is not used to develop your personal profile and the record will be cleaned regularly.

We also use your IP address to determine whether you are using this service from within or outside the UK.

If you are 16 years or younger, please ask permission from your parent / guardian each time you give personal information to the BBC website. Users without such permission will not be allowed to provide personal information to us.

How will the 2cutiepatooties use the information collected about me?

The 2cutiepatooties will only use your personal information for certain reasons, including for ‘administrative purposes of services’ which means the BBC may contact you in connection with the services you register.

We will maintain the confidentiality of your information unless disclosure of the information is requested or permitted by law.

If you post or send messages that are insulting, inappropriate, or contain objections anywhere or to bbc.co.uk or engage in disturbing behavior on bbc.co.uk, the 2cutiepatooties may use your personal information to stop such behavior.

How long will the 2cutiepatooties keep my personal information?

We will keep your personal information in our system as long as it is required for appropriate 2cutiepatooties services. If you donate material to the BBC, it will be stored as long as it is needed for the purpose of sending it.

For a complete and up-to-date Privacy Policy, please look at the main site in English: http://www.2cutiepatooties.com/privacy